Thanks To All Who Participated in the Lucid BFD

There were 151 entries judged and 115 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

PrintPrint This Page

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Chris Smith Wheat Is Murder 15A: Weizen/Weissbier Northern Brewer Fermentation Brigade
2nd Sabastian Desotelle Barley Wine 19B: English Barleywine
3rd Brad Segall Freudian Slip 3A: Vienna Lager Northern Brewer Fermentation Brigade

Winning Entries

Table 2: Light Lagers & Pilsners (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Wayne Doucette Long Shot Lager 1B: Standard American Lager River City Brewers
2nd Wayne Doucette Helles 1D: Munich Helles River City Brewers
3rd Zach Ethen
Co-Brewer: Corey Leinen
The Gates Of Helles 1D: Munich Helles

Table 3: European Amber Lagers (4 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Brad Segall Freudian Slip 3A: Vienna Lager Northern Brewer Fermentation Brigade
2nd Jeremy Olsen Oktoberfest 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen St. Paul Homebrew Club
3rd Jonathan Kissinger Festive Beer 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen WORTS OF WISDOM

Table 4: Dark Lager (4 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Adam Meyers Schwarzbier 4C: Schwarzbier Chop and Brew
2nd David Grilli Dunkel 4B: Munich Dunkel Primary Fermenters
3rd Jonathan Kissinger Welcome To The Darkside 4A: Dark American Lager WORTS OF WISDOM

Table 5: Bock (5 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Sean Kampshoff Sean’s Bock 5B: Traditional Bock MHBA
2nd John Eischen Dopplebogey Bock 5C: Doppelbock RAZE
3rd Kevin Meintsma Bocknekked 5A: Maibock/Helles Bock River City Brewers

Table 6: Light & Amber Hybrids (13 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Brett Lincoln You’re My Sweetheart 6A: Cream Ale Jack of All Brews
2nd Chris Smith Altbier 7C: Dusseldorf Altbier Northern Brewer Fermentation Brigade
3rd Scott Sykes Super Cool Kolsch 6C: Kolsch Motley Brue

Table 7: English Pale Ales (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeremy Olsen Bitter 8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) St. Paul Homebrew Club
2nd James Ludlow ESB 8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) MHBA
3rd BRIAN THOMPSON
Co-Brewer: Andy Kermode
BFD Bitter 8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale)

Table 8: Scottish & Irish Ales (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Sean Kampshoff Sean’s Scotch Ale 9E: Strong Scotch Ale MHBA
2nd Adam Meyers Scottish 70 9B: Scottish Heavy 70/- Chop and Brew
3rd Colby Reineke Bushido Code 9D: Irish Red Ale Minnesota Homebrewers Assocations
HM Wayne Doucette Panama Red 9D: Irish Red Ale River City Brewers

Table 9: American Ale (17 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Derek Wolf Gettin’ Toasty 10C: American Brown Ale
2nd James Ewen
Co-Brewer: Brittany Violet
Refresh Session IPA 10A: American Pale Ale
3rd Nick Notto The Trees On The Mountains 10C: American Brown Ale

Table 10: English Brown Ale (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Paul Anderson Ferb 11A: Mild
2nd Adam Meyers Lil’ Sumpin Mild 11A: Mild Chop and Brew
3rd Peter McDonald Berry CereAle 11C: Northern English Brown Ale

Table 11: Porter & Stouts (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Chauncy Barfknecht BT5 13B: Sweet Stout American Homebrewers Association
2nd Jeff Linnes-Bagley Quale’s Quaffable Ale 13F: Imperial Stout
3rd Alexey Korovinskiy
Co-Brewer: Dan Bjorback
Russian Imperial Stout 13F: Imperial Stout Minnesota Home Brewers Association

Table 12: IPA (19 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Chris Smith Mosaic IPA 14B: American IPA Northern Brewer Fermentation Brigade
2nd Justin Colby Sculpin AG Clone 14B: American IPA
3rd John Eischen BAM! IPA 14B: American IPA RAZE

Table 13: German Wheat & Rye (5 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Chris Smith Wheat Is Murder 15A: Weizen/Weissbier Northern Brewer Fermentation Brigade
2nd Adam Meyers Train Ride Weiss 15A: Weizen/Weissbier Chop and Brew
3rd Kevin Meintsma Franco Too? 15D: Roggenbier (German Rye Beer) River City Brewers

Table 14: Belgian & French (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jonathan Kissinger Dim Wit 16A: Witbier WORTS OF WISDOM
2nd Daniel Dugan Saison Gone WILD 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale Minnesota Home Brewers Assoc.
3rd Jeremy Olsen Summer Saison 16C: Saison St. Paul Homebrew Club

Table 15: Belgian Strong (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st JD Park Ruby’s Tripel 18C: Belgian Tripel Minnesota Home Brewers Association
2nd Derek Soukup
Co-Brewer: Bud Molyneux
Boot Licker 18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale Brookings BrewKings
3rd Gera Exire LaTour
Co-Brewer: John Vircks
St. V’s Golden Holiday 18D: Belgian Golden Strong Ale MHBA

Table 16: Strong Ales (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Sabastian Desotelle Barley Wine 19B: English Barleywine
2nd Josh Voeltz Old Man Gloom 19A: Old Ale Northern Brewer Fermentation Brigade
3rd Matthew Denny Old Hylian 19B: English Barleywine

Table 17: Fruit Beer (4 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Nathan Steigman Pineapple Blonde 20A: Fruit Beer Minnesota Home Brewers Association
2nd Sean Kampshoff Maggie 20A: Fruit Beer MHBA
3rd Thomas Coburn Broken Coracoid 20A: Fruit Beer St. Paul Homebrewers

Table 18: Spice/Herb/Veggie (5 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st David Grilli CacaVan Stout 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Primary Fermenters
2nd Jeremy Painter Two Of Three 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rd Bryan Corbett Santa’s Slay Spiced Winter Ale 21B: Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer Saint Paul Homebrewer's Club

Table 20: Smoke/Wood/Specialty (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Josh Landy Vanilla Porter 23A: Specialty Beer Primary Fermenters
2nd Paul Zbaracki KC Chaser 22C: Wood-Aged Beer
3rd Derek Soukup
Co-Brewer: Bud Molyneux
Brigand Honey Basil 23A: Specialty Beer Brookings BrewKings